No. 4D00-1455.
[…] At trial, the judge indicated that there was no documentation to support American Express's contention that Polgar was the authorizing officer and that he would "enter a judgment against Polgar for his charges." However, the court did not award American Express any money damages.
American Express argues that Polgar is liable for the charges he made on the account and those made by others. The statute of frauds requires a signed writing in actions charging the defendant with the debt of another. Section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1999), states in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought . . . whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.
The cardholder agreement was not signed by Polgar, the party charged in this action. In the absence of an agreement that would satisfy the statute of frauds, the court did not err when it decided that Polgar was not liable for charges made by others on the account.