American Express Co. v. Baker
[…] As a result of finding plaintiff in wilful contempt, the court ordered plaintiff's employee, T. M. Groder, to be incarcerated until he paid the attorney fees and costs awarded in the original order to compel, paid additional attorney fees for defendant's bringing the motion for sanctions, responded to defendant's discovery requests and submitted to a deposition at a stated time and date. We find this portion of the court's contempt order to be an abuse of discretion. Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-37 (b) (2), the court may impose sanctions against "a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-30 ... to testify on behalf of a party ...." Although the record contains no written notice of plaintiff's designating Groder as its representative for deposition, the undisputed facts asserted in defendant's motion to compel and motion for sanctions, and recited in the court's order compelling discovery, indicate Groder was informally