finding § 40-285 consistent with § 851 of California’s Public Utility Code
[…] Moreover, even assuming arguendo that § 40-285 were applicable to utility pole licenses, the Commission would still not have the authority to regulate the "rates, terms and conditions" of pole attachment agreements. This section only provides that before encumbering or disposing of any part of a "necessary or useful" plant, the utility must first obtain a Commission order authorizing such encumbrance or disposition, but the section has no provision for review of the "rates, terms and conditions". The Arizona Attorney General has stated that § 40-285:
A.R.S. § 40-285 provides in pertinent part:
A. A railroad, street railroad, pipe line, gas, electrical, telephone, telegraph, or water corporation shall not sell, lease, assign, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its railroad, line, plant, or system, necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, or any franchise or permit or any right thereunder, nor shall such corporation merge such system or any part thereof, with any other public service corporation without first having secured from the [C]ommission an order authorizing it so to do. Every such disposition, encumbrance or merger made other than in accordance with the order of the [C]ommission authorizing it is void.
. . . . .
C. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sale, lease or other disposition by any such corporation of property which is not necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, and any sale of its property by such corporation shall be conclusively presumed to have been of property which is not useful or necessary in the performance of its duties to the public as to any purchaser of the property in good faith for value.
is a permissive statute passed for the protection of the public interest. The Corporation Commission may only concern itself with questions relating to whether or not the proposed transfer will be injurious to the rights of the public.