finding § 40-285 consistent with § 851 of California’s Public Utility Code
[…] After considering the foregoing arguments advanced by APS and the Commission, we conclude that the Commission lacks the authority required under federal and state law to displace the jurisdiction of the FCC over cable television pole attachment agreements. Suffice it to say that our disposition of the principal arguments eliminates the necessity of discussing additional subsidiary arguments posed by appellants and appellees.
B. THE TRIAL JUDGE ACTED WITHIN HIS DISCRETION IN AWARDING PLAINTIFFS BELOW A PORTION OF THEIR ATTORNEYS FEES PURSUANT TO A.R.S. § 12-348.
A.R.S. § 12-348 provides for an award of attorneys fees to a private party that prevails in certain types of litigation against the state. Subsection A provides, in pertinent part, that:
[A] court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
. . . . .
3. A court proceeding to review an agency decision, pursuant to title 12, chapter 7, article 6, or any other statute authorizing judicial review of agency decisions.
5. A special action proceeding brought by the party to challenge an action by the state against the party.
The present case involved a special action challenge to the Commission's claim of jurisdiction to regulate pole attachment agreements and hence an award of attorney's fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(A) was appropriate.