American Bank Trust Co. v. Bond Int'l. LTD
[…] In addition, the guaranties provided that they would be enforceable even if the underlying loan documents were declared invalid.

As in the Companion Case, the Court will consider the purpose of the CACR when considering the enforceability of the severability provisions in this case. The principal purpose of the CACR "was to deny Cuba access to American dollars which finance acts of aggression or subversion." Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Fernandez, 741 F.2d 355, 361 (11th Cir. 1984). Defendants characterize the entire loan agreement as a transfer that is void under the CACR. See 31 C.F.R. § 515.203(a) ("Any transfer after the `effective date' which is in violation of any provision of this part or any regulation, ruling, instruction, license, or other direction or authorization thereunder and involves any property in which a designated national has or has had an interest since such `effective date' is null and void and shall not be the basis for the assertion or recognition of any interest in or right, remedy, power or privilege with respect to such property.").

The CACR does not provide specific guidance concerning the enforceability of a contract if a specific contractual provision is held to be invalid, so the Court will refer to state contract law on the severability of an unenforceable provision.