American Bank Trust Co. v. Bond Inter. LTD
[…] Alexander, 152 F.3d 1224, 1231 (10th Cir. 1998). Therefore, the Court will refer to Oklahoma law concerning the applicability of the parol evidence rule. Under the parol evidence rule, "pre-contract negotiations and oral discussions are merged into and superseded by the terms of an executed writing." First Nat'l Bank in Durant v. Honey Creek Entertainment Corp., 54 P.3d 100, 103 (Okla. 2002); see also Okla Stat. tit. 15, § 137 ("The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument."). Parol evidence is admissible in cases when the contract contains a latent ambiguity. Dismuke v. Cash, 830 P.2d 188, 190 (Okla. 1992).