American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee v. Ridge
[…] Insofar as the claim is based on defendants' polices and practices pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226, the motion is granted. Otherwise the motion is denied.

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1226 confers on the United States Attorney General the authority to apprehend and detain aliens on warrant:

The Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding application of this section shall not be subject to review. No court may set aside any action or decision of the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole.
8 U.S.C. § 1226(e).

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1357 carves an exception from the warrant requirement of the Attorney General's authority. Section 1357 provides:

Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant —
to arrest any alien who in his presence or view is entering or attempting to enter the United States in violation of any law or regulation made in pursuance of law regulating the admission, exclusion, expulsion, or removal of aliens, or to arrest any alien in the United States, if he has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest, but the alien arrested shall be taken without unnecessary delay for examination before an officer of the Service having authority to examine aliens as to their right to enter or remain in the United States.
8 U.S.C. § 1351(a)(2).

While the statutory exception to the warrant requirement exists, the dual requirements, of a violation and the likelihood of escape, are to be seriously applied. United States v. Cantu, 519 F.2d 494, 497 (7th Cir. 1975); Pearl Meadows Mushroom Farm, Inc. v.