American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee v. Ridge
[…] Plaintiffs do not appear to be requesting injunctive or declaratory relief related to the named, non-Visa Waiver Program entrants. (See Pls.' Opp. to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss, at 7:2-4.) In their complaint, plaintiffs invoked habeas corpus and requested an injunction against removal of individuals whose applications are pending. While the Court cannot, pursuant to §§ 1252 and 1255, grant class-wide injunctive relief, the individual claims may persist. However, plaintiffs appear to have abandoned these claims.

3. VWP Entrants

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1187 allows tourists from certain enumerated countries to enter the United States for 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1187. Entrance under this VWP is not allowed unless the alien waives any right "to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1187 (b)(2).

Generally, aliens facing deportation are entitled to due process under the Fifth Amendment. Landon v. Plascencia, 459 U.S. 21, 32, 103 S.Ct. 321, 74 L.Ed.2d 21 (1982); Matthews v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67, 77, 96 S.Ct. 1883, 48 L.Ed.2d 478 (1976).