Amer. Materials v. Enfield Builders
[…] In Hope v. Cavallo, the court considered an action arising as a result of a collision between an automobile and a truck operated by an employee of the Connecticut Air National Guard. "The trial court found that as a matter of law the state did not own the vehicle and that there could be no liability on the part of the state under . . . General Statutes § 52-556 [which] states: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." Id., 579. Analyzing the trial court's application of § 52-556, our Supreme Court stated: "Whether § 52-556 is to be applied in this case turns on the construction given to the word `owned' as used in the statute."