Amer. Materials v. Enfield Builders
[…] In its complaint, the plaintiff alleges that the State of Connecticut entered into an agreement whereby Enfield agreed to provide material, equipment and services to the Connecticut Air National Guard in Orange, Connecticut. As a condition of the award of the contract, Enfield delivered to the State, Payment Bond No. SV2050 in which Enfield as Principal and St. Paul as Surety bound themselves to the state for payment of subcontractors and materialmen. The plaintiff alleges that the defendants have breached their obligations under the bond in violation of General Statutes § 49-42, Connecticut's Little Miller Act. General Statutes § 49-41, as amended by No. 05-229 of the 2005 Public Acts states in relevant part: "(a) Each contract exceeding fifty thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish to the state or the subdivision on or before the award date, a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract for the use of each such person . . ." The defendants contend that this action is not governed by Connecticut's Little Miller Act, but rather by the federal Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131, which states in relevant part: