Amer. Materials v. Enfield Builders
[…] (1) Performance Bond.

A performance bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, and in an amount the officer considers adequate, for the protection of the Government.
(2) Payment Bond.

A payment bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person.

40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1) states in relevant part: "Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due." 40 U.S.C. § 3133(3) states in relevant part:

A civil action brought under this subsection must be brought

(A) in the name of the United States for the use of the person bringing the action; and

(B) in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless of the amount in controversy.

"[T]he Miller Act is applicable only where the work in question was contracted for by the United States or by an agency of the United States or a person acting as an agent of the United States." United States ex rel Tri-State Road Boring, Inc., v.