Amer. Inter. Spec. Lin. v. HMT Ins.
[…] Furthermore, the defendant asserts that it sufficiently pleaded a trade libel claim, and that the allegations of the complaint, although made in the course of a judicial proceeding, are not always absolutely privileged from libel. Finally, the defendant argues that the CUTPA claim is legally sufficient because (1) the underlying CUIPA claim is legally sufficient, and (2) the defendant need not wait until this litigation has terminated to assert a CUTPA claim.

A. CUIPA

The court first addresses whether the defendant's CUIPA counterclaim is legally sufficient. General Statutes § 38a-815 provides in relevant part: "No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . ." General Statutes § 38a-816(6) defines unfair settlement practices as "[c]ommitting or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following . . . (c) failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising