Ambit Mktg. v. TLC Energy Grp.
[…] Therefore, the use of LaCore's login credentials to select the option for acceptance of Policies and Procedures in order to obtain access to PowerZone did not constitute the execution of an amended agreement between Ambit and TLC that added an arbitration provision to the terms of their well-established business agreement. At most, Ambit established TLC agreed to use PowerZone to provide information required by Ambit to process the commissions to which it was entitled under the terms of their oral agreement. See UETA § 322.005(c) ("A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means.").