Ambit Mktg. v. TLC Energy Grp.
[…] Instead, the supreme court held in Tipps that the trial court "must" conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine disputed material facts. Tipps, 842 S.W.2d at 269. Especially given Aerotek's holding that a party's "simple denials" of an electronic signature "are no evidence otherwise," a Tipps hearing may be necessary to provide additional evidence of the parties' intent and the circumstances surrounding the signature. See Aerotek, 624 S.W.3d at 209; see also UETA § 322.005(b) ("Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct."). Concluding that the trial court did not err by holding the Tipps hearing, we overrule Ambit's first issue.

3. Compelling LaCore, individually, to arbitration (Issue 3)