Ambit Mktg. v. TLC Energy Grp.
[…] Id. at *5; see also Wal-Mart Stores v. Constantine, No. 05-17-00694-CV, 2018 WL 2001959, at *6 (Tex. App.-Dallas Apr. 30, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (evidence that decedent accessed module using his "confidential associate identification number and password," clicked through it where required, and acknowledged his completion by clicking an acknowledgement button, was sufficient evidence of surrounding circumstances).

A party's agreement to conduct a particular transaction electronically, however, may not establish its agreement to alter unrelated, material contract terms. See UETA § 322.005(b). UETA "applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means." Id.; Parks, 2015 WL 4481768, at *5. "Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct." UETA § 322.005(b). "The right granted by this subsection may not be waived by agreement." Id. "Whether an electronic record or electronic signature has legal consequences is determined by this chapter and other applicable law." Id. § 322.005(e).