Ambit Mktg. v. TLC Energy Grp.
[…] Instead, Ambit asserted that on March 14, 2022, LaCore's login credentials were used to access PowerZone, and in so doing, under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, the parties executed the Policies and Procedures and Independent Contractor Agreement, which amended the terms of their sixteen-year relationship and added an agreement to arbitrate their disputes.

Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, an electronic record or signature "is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 322.009(a); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 322.001- .021 (Uniform Electronic Transactions Act [UETA]). "The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable." Id. § 322.009(a). In Aerotek, 624 S.W.3d at 209, the supreme court held that once a party has made the required showing, the counterparty's "simple denials" of an electronic signature "are no evidence otherwise."