Ambach v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] In the nonjudicial foreclosure setting, "waiver of any post-sale challenge occurs where a party (1) received notice of the right to enjoin the sale, (2) had actual or constructive knowledge of a defense to foreclosure prior to the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain a court order enjoining the sale." Id. (quoting Plein v. Lackey, 149 Wash.2d 214, 227, 67 P.3d 1061, (2003)); see also RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX).

The Court also is aware that amendments to the DTA made after Plein have attempted to preserve certain post-sale claims that would otherwise be waived. See RCW 61.24.127(1)(a)-(d). Relevant to the instant case, these non-waived claims do not allow the Plaintiffs to "seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages" or "affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property." RCW 61.24.127(2)(b)-(c).

In addition, a court should "apply waiver only where it is equitable under the circumstances and where it serves the goals of the [DTA]."