Ambac Assurance Corp. v. The Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] (Docket Entry No. 31 (“Second Amended Complaint” or “SAC”).) BNYM moves pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6) to dismiss the SAC for failure to state a claim on which relief may be granted. (Docket Entry No. 36 (the “Motion to Dismiss”).) The Court has subject matter jurisdiction of this action pursuant to 48 U.S.C. section 2166(a)(2) because this proceeding is related to the case commenced on behalf of COFiNA under Title iii of Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act (“PROMESA”). See 48 U.S.C.A. § 2166(a)(2) (Westlaw through P.L. 118-6) (“The district courts shall have . . . original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under this subchapter [Title iii], or arising in or related to cases under this subchapter.”). The COFINA confirmation order included the release of Ambac's relevant breach of duty claims against BYNM other than those premised on claims of gross negligence, willful misconduct, or intentional fraud.