Index No. 651612/2010
[…] According to BAC, "New York law is clear that a party has no right to a jury trial for equitable claims". See BAC Memorandum of Law at 2.
Article I, Section 2 of the New York State Constitution, however, guarantees a right to trial by jury in "all cases afforded a jury trial under common law." See NYS Const. Art. 1 §2. Under the common law, "a jury trial was required if the nature and substance of the relief requested was legal". See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Assn. of U.S. v. State of New York, 75 N.Y.2d 175, 180-181 (1990). CPLR 4101(1) also codifies the right to a jury trial in "an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." See CPLR 4101(1).
Thus, a party's right to a jury trial pivots on whether the "main thrust" of the action is "legal" or "equitable". If an award of money damages affords full relief to the plaintiff, the action is one at law, and thus triable by jury. See Hudson View II Assoc. v.