No. 3:22-cv-918 (VAB)
[…] See Indep. Bankers Ass'n of New York State, Inc. v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 757 F.2d 453, 465 (2d Cir. 1985) (reversing a district court's discretionary decision to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a state law claim because that claim "had never been addressed by the state courts[ ]").
The Trust Act, "first passed in 2013 and significantly revised in 2019[,]" Connecticut Mem. at 5, is silent on whether municipalities are required to provide training to its police officers with respect to the Act. Cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-192h(f) ("The Office of Policy and Management shall ensure that the requirements of this section are disseminated to, and appropriate training is provided for, all affected law enforcement agencies[.]") Similarly, the Trust Act is silent on whether liability may lie for a municipality's failure to provide such training.