construing New Jersey Corporation Act
[…] Olsen, slip op. # 5798 (3/8/79) [Available on WESTLAW, DE-CS database] which found a common stock dividend that in effect altered the voting rights of the common shareholder with regard to certain business conditions, and which was issued without shareholder approval, to be impermissible.
Defendants have argued that the application of Asarco to the NLI rights plan is inapposite. Because Asarco only involved voting rights of a class of stock, its reasoning should not extend to the NLI rights plan, according to the defendants.
They assert that Section 14A:7-7 of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act and not 14A:7-1 is applicable to the NLI plan. Section 14A:7-7 authorizes corporations to issue rights to purchase shares of stock from the corporation "for such consideration, and upon such terms and conditions as may be fixed by the board."
The defendants assert that there is nothing in that section, 14A:7-7, that prohibits the terms and conditions fixed by the board from being discriminatory.