Case No. 3:09cv450 (JBA)
[…] B. Self Defense - Intentional Murder
The petitioner argues that the trial court's jury instructions regarding self-defense in connection with the intentional murder charges violated his constitutional right to present a defense. Specifically, he contends that the trial court failed to properly instruct the jury regarding the subjective element of the self-defense inquiry in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-19 and that the trial court's instructions improperly focused on the rights of the victims to defend their premises pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-20.
Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating . . . ."
Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-20 provides that: