03-29-2018
[…] The trial court therefore correctly refused to permit Amaca and the Adams cross-defendants to file their own cross-complaint.
Once U.S. Bank exercised its right to voluntarily dismiss its cross-complaint, the clerk of the court was required to enter the dismissal. (See, e.g., Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Humboldt Loaders, Inc. (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 921, 929-930; Egly v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1970) 6 Cal.App.3d 476, 479-480; see also Code Civ. Proc. § 581, subd. (b)(1), subd. (i).) Amaca and the Adams cross-defendants' argument to the contrary is mistaken. They invoke the principle that the right to dismiss is curbed "where affirmative relief has been sought by the cross-complaint of a defendant" (Code Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (i)), but cross-claims must actually be pending against the party for that exception to apply.