Civil Action 3:21-CV-364-GNS
[…] Cmty. Tr. Bancorp, Inc. v. Cmty. Tr. Fin. Corp., 692 F.3d 469, 471 (6th Cir. 2012) (alterations in original) (citing Bird v. Parsons, 289 F.3d 865, 871 (6th Cir. 2002)). “A defendant is not amenable to service of process under Kentucky's long-arm statute unless the statute also authorizes personal jurisdiction over the defendant.” Chinook USA, LLC v. Duck Commander, Inc., No. 3:14-CV-01015-CRS, 2016 WL 110594, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Jan 8, 2016) (citing KRS 454.210(3)(a)).
“Kentucky's long-arm statute allows Kentucky courts to ‘exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from' nine scenarios.” Lechleiter v. SEI/Aaron's, Inc., No. 3:15-CV-00694-GNS, 2015 WL 9275744, at *2 (W.D. Ky. Dec. 18, 2015) (quoting KRS 454.210(2)(a)).