Am. Util. Auditors, Inc. v. Vill. of Univ. Park
[…] See Cannizzo, 318 Ill. App. 3d at 482-83. Additionally, prior to completion of the specific audits for which it was hired, AmAudit was terminable at will, and nothing in the contract would have required a subsequent mayor to utilize AmAudit's services. See Village of Oak Lawn v. Faber, 378 Ill. App. 3d 458, 473 (2007). For these reasons, section 8-1-7(b) is inapplicable to the contract at issue, and we need not address AmAudit's argument that the special fund exception applies to section 8-1-7(b). ¶ 33 We next review whether the contract falls within the special fund exception. Section 8-1-7(a) of the Code prohibits the corporate authorities from entering into contracts or incurring expenses on behalf of the municipality without prior appropriation. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Except as provided otherwise in this Section, no contract shall be made by the corporate authorities, or by any committee or member thereof, and no expense shall be incurred by any of the officers or departments of any municipality, whether the object of the expenditure has been ordered by the corporate authorities or not, unless an appropriation has been previously made concerning that contract or expense. Any contract made, or any expense otherwise incurred, in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void as to the municipality, and no money belonging thereto shall be paid on account thereof." 65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(a) (West 2016).
The purpose section 8-1-7(a) is "to protect the municipal treasury against the incurring of liabilities which exceed the appropriation or for which none has been made." Beling v. City of East Moline, 14 Ill. App. 2d 263, 277 (1957).