Am. Util. Auditors, Inc. v. Vill. of Univ. Park
[…] Williams v. Manchester, 228 Ill. 2d 404, 417 (2008). Summary judgment is a drastic measure and should be allowed only when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt. Seymour v. Collins, 2015 IL 118432, ¶ 42. We review de novo a trial court's decision to grant a motion for summary judgment in conjunction with the consideration of a prove-up affidavit. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. Szpara, 2014 IL App (2d) 140331, ¶ 18. ¶ 19 On appeal, the Village's primary argument is that the contract violates section 8-1-7(b) of the Code. As relevant here, section 8-1-7(b) provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, the corporate authorities of any municipality may make contracts for a term exceeding one year and not exceeding the term of the mayor or president holding office at the time the contract is executed, relating to: *** (2) the employment of outside professional consultants such as
engineers, doctors, land planners, auditors, attorneys or other professional consultants who require technical training or knowledge. *** In such case the corporate authorities shall include in the annual appropriation ordinance for each fiscal year, an appropriation of a sum of money sufficient to pay the amount which, by the terms of the contract, is to become due and payable during the current fiscal year." 65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(b) (West 2016).