Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Smart Choice Med.
[…] This principle is well-established law in this Court (see e.g. Matter of Global Liberty Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Capital Chiropractic, P.C., 181 A.D.3d 429, 429, 116 N.Y.S.3d 901 [1st Dept. 2020] ; Matter of Global Liberty Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Top Q. Inc., 175 A.D.3d 1131, 1131–1132, 105 N.Y.S.3d 703 [1st Dept. 2019] ; Matter of Global Liberty Ins. Co. v. Professional Chiropractic Care, P.C., 139 A.D.3d 645, 646, 30 N.Y.S.3d 868 [1st Dept. 2016] ).

Generally, if a valid claim or portion of a claim for no-fault benefits is overdue, Insurance Law § 5106(a) entitles "the claimant ... to recover his attorney's reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to [the] limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations" ( Matter of Country–Wide Ins. Co. v. TC Acupuncture P.C., 172 A.D.3d 598, 598, 98 N.Y.S.3d 845 [1st Dept. 2019] ). However, because we find Smart Choice's claim invalid as a matter of law, it is not entitled to such fees.


Summaries of

Am. Transit Ins. Co. v. Smart Choice Med.