Index No.: 508784/2020
[…] "[H]owever, allegations consisting of bare legal conclusions as well as factual claims flatly contradicted by documentary evidence are not entitled to any such consideration" (Simkin v Blank, 19 NY3d 46, 52 [2012] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
Affording the complaint its most liberal construction, ATIC asserts a cause of action for a declaratory judgment against the remaining health care defendants. Under CPLR §3001, "The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Intervenor does not dispute that the issues raised in the complaint are justiciable.
The branch of the motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(5) must also be denied.