Am. Steel Trade Corp. v. Metalhouse, LLC
[…] C. Liability

The Convention provides that “[w]ithin three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration.” 9 U.S.C. § 207. It further provides that “[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” Id.

In an action to confirm a foreign arbitral award, the burden is on the party applying for recognition of the award to provide to the court: (1) the original or duly certified copy of the arbitration award; and (2) the original or duly certified copy of the written agreement to arbitrate.