Am. Steel Trade Corp. v. Metalhouse, LLC
[…] The Florida Statutes permit process to be served on limited liability companies by serving either the registered agent or the registered agent's employee. See Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1). If service cannot be made on the limited liability company's registered agent, then a member of a member-managed limited liability company, or a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company, may be served instead of the registered agent. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2). If neither a member nor the manager is available during business hours, then “he, she, or it may designate an employee of the limited liability company to accept such service.” Id. § 48.062(2)(c). “After one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee has been made, process may be served on the person in charge of the limited liability company during regular business hours.” Id. As a last resort, service of process “may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability company.” Id. § 48.062(3).

Plaintiff asserts that service was effective on Defendant under Florida Statute § 48.062(2).