No. 10 C 7055
[…] A decision denying benefits is ordinarily reviewed de novo, unless the plan gives the administrator discretion to decide claims and/or to interpret the plan. See Ruiz v. Continental Cas. Co., 400 F.3d 986, 989 (7th Cir. 2005). In such cases, we will not reverse the administrator's decision unless it was arbitrary and capricious. See id. Because Aetna has not directed our attention to any Plan provision granting it discretionary authority, we will review its decsion to deny benefits de novo.
B. Proper Defendant
ERISA § 1132(d)(2) provides that "[a]ny money judgment under this subchapter against an employee benefit plan shall be enforceable only against the plan as an entity and shall not be enforceable against any other person unless liability against such person is established in his individual capacity under this subchapter." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(d)(2). Our Court of Appeals has interpreted this provision to require plaintiffs to sue their benefits plan for wrongful denial of benefits. See Neuma, Inc. v.