Am. Sav. Bank v. Chan
[…] Tr. Co. v. Mataji Nagamori, 32 Haw. 323, 326-29 (Terr. 1932) (interpreting a statute with similar language to HRS section 502-83 (2006), while highlighting the phrase "whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded," and determining that the purpose of that statute was not only to protect subsequent purchasers who purchased in good faith and without actual notice but who, in addition, recorded their conveyances first); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Omiya, 142 Hawai'i 439, 446-47, 420 P.3d 370, 377-78 (2018) (discussing Hawaii's two systems of recording title to real property, and citing HRS section 501-82(a) (Supp. 2016) for its proposition that "[t]he holder of a certificate of title holds it 'free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate in the order of priority of recordation' and other statutorily enumerated encumbrances" (emphasis added)).

See, e.g., In re Estate of Patton, 405 P.3d 205, 208 (Wash. Ct.