No. 1–15–1087.
[…] ¶ 49 In its last line, the trial court's opinion stated: “This is a final order that disposes of the case in its entirety without further notice.” The order did not state “that there is no just reason for delaying either enforcement or appeal or both.” Ill. S.Ct. R. 304(a) (eff. Feb. 26, 2010).
¶ 50 On January 20, 2015, plaintiff filed a motion to reconsider. Plaintiff argued
The 30–day time limit to file the motion to reconsider would normally have expired on January 18, 2015. 735 ILCS 5/2–1203(a) (West 2014) (“In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after entry of the judgment * * * file a motion for rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.”) However, January 18, 2015, was a Sunday and the following day, January 19, was Martin Luther King Day. Herlehy v.