Am. Preparatory Sch., Inc. v. Nevada Charter Acad.
[…] These arguments run scattershot throughout the defendants' briefing, and each joinder motion presents new arguments to supplement the initial motion, so I take each set of dismissal motions in turn.

A. Anti-SLAPP motions

Nevada's anti-SLAPP statute works as a "procedural mechanism to dismiss meritless lawsuits that a [plaintiff] initiates primarily to chill" the exercise of a plaintiff's "First Amendment free speech rights before incurring the costs of litigation." NRS 41.660 provides a two-step approach for courts to resolve an anti-SLAPP motion. First, the defendants must "establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the [plaintiff's] claim is based upon a good-faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern." This burden can be satisfied by showing that plaintiff's claim falls within one of four statutory categories of communication and that the communication at issue was either truthful or made without knowledge of its falsehood.