Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Belgrave
[…] Thus, the record substantiates the Referee's finding that it was "impossible to identify with any real precision the vehicle which struck Petitioner insured's vehicle" (Referee's Report, Affirmation in Opposition, Ex. E., at 6) and, therefore, supports the conclusion that Belgrave is within the ambit of the uninsured motorist coverage of American's insurance policy.

The Referee's finding on the second issue, that the accident of May 16, 1999 was timely reported to the police by Belgrave within the requirements of Insurance Law § 5208 and the similar provisions of American's insurance policy, is also sufficiently substantiated by the record.

Insurance Law § 5208 (a) (2) (A) and (B) require "[a]ny qualified person having a cause of action because of death or bodily injury, arising out of a motor vehicle accident occurring within this state" to report the accident

within twenty-four hours after the occurrence to a police, peace or judicial officer in the vicinity or to the commissioner. . . .