Am. Kitchen Delights, Inc. v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] The standard of review applicable to the agency's decision depends on whether the question presented is one of fact, law, or a mixed question of law and fact. City of Belvidere v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 181 Ill. 2d 191, 204-05 (1998). ¶ 35 Here, the central issue before the Board was whether Mr. Baker was ineligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits under section 603 of the Act. That section states:

"An individual shall be ineligible for benefits if he has failed, without good cause, *** to accept suitable work when offered him by the employment office or an employing unit, or to return to his customary self-employment (if any) when so directed by the employment office or the Director." 820 ILCS 405/603 (West 2016).
¶ 36 American Kitchen maintains that there were no disputed material facts and therefore the Board's decision presents a pure question of law and is subject to de novo review. See Richard's Tire Co. v. Zehnder, 295 Ill. App. 3d 48, 6-57 (1998). Mr.