Am. Kitchen Delights, Inc. v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Abrahamson, 153 Ill. 2d at 88. ¶ 38 To receive unemployment benefits, Mr. Baker had to meet the eligibility requirements of section 500 of the Act and not be subject to any of the Act's exemption or disqualification provisions. See Acevedo v. Department of Employment Security, 324 Ill. App. 3d 768, 771 (2001); 820 ILCS 405/500. The Act must be construed liberally for the unemployed worker's benefit. Lester v. Department of Employment Security, 354 Ill. App. 3d 51 (2004) (citing Komarec v. Illinois Department of Labor, 144 Ill. App. 3d 1105, 1110 (1986)). Under section 603 the Act, if an employee "refus[es] to work," they are ineligible for unemployment benefits. 820 ILCS 405/603. An employee refuses to work if "he has failed without good cause *** to accept suitable work when offered him by the employment office or an employing unit." Id. An applicant must be "ready and willing to accept suitable work. A claimant who refuses a job offer with suitable wages and conditions is not deemed involuntarily unemployed, but unemployed by his own choosing[.]" Lester, 354 Ill. App. 3d 51, 56 (2004) (citations omitted).