12-23-2014
[…] ILFC filed its sixth amended complaint on September 11.
DISCUSSION
ILFC contends that Plueger's communications with MTO are not protected by the attorney-client privilege (Evid. Code, § 952), because Plueger had acknowledged in writing that he had no right to privacy in any communications made on ILFC equipment and that the trial court erred in concluding that "individual circumstances" gave Plueger license to ignore ILFC's clear technology-use policy.
Evidence Code section 952 provides: "As used in this article, 'confidential communication between client and lawyer' means information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship."