12-23-2014
[…] Evidence Code section 954 provides in relevant part: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . ."
Evidence Code section 917 states in relevant part: "(a) If a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyerclient . . . relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential. [¶] (b) A communication . . . does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication. . . ."
Evidence Code section 912, subdivision (a) provides that the holder of the privilege waives the privilege where the "holder of the privilege, without coercion, has disclosed a significant part of the communication or has consented to disclosure made by anyone.