Am. Holdings v. Town of Naples
[…] In line with the holding of Wachusetts Properties, the sale of the interior Sunnyside Condominium units do not constitute a dwelling unit subdivision as defined by State law. Thus, the court grants Plaintiff's motion as to this issue. The court further grants Defendants' Parties-in-Interests' motion concerning the same. Defendant's cross-motion is denied.

D. The Court Finds No Violation of 33 M.R.S.A. Section 1601-106

The Plaintiff contends that the Town's Minimum Lot Size Ordinance violates 33 M.R.S.A. §1601-106, which states:

A zoning, subdivision, building code or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership. Otherwise, no provision of this Act invalidates or modifies any provision of any zoning, subdivision, building code or other real estate use law, ordinance or regulation. No county, municipality, village corporation or other political subdivision, whether or not acting under the municipal home rule powers provided for under the Constitution of Maine, Article VIII, Part Second or Title 30-A, chapter 111, and section 3001, or any other authority from time to time, may adopt or enforce any law, ordinance, rule, regulation or policy which conflicts with the provisions of this Act.
While the Plaintiff has demonstrated that the Town enforced it Minimum Lot Size Ordinance after Plaintiff filed the Declaration of condominium, the Plaintiff has failed to establish a prima facie case on this record that said enforcement was discriminatory.