CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 1:21-CV-2105-TWT
[…] The party seeking summary judgment must first identify grounds that show the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323-24, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 91 L.Ed.2d 265 (1986). The 9 burden then shifts to the nonmovant, who must go beyond the pleadings and present affirmative evidence to show that a genuine issue of material fact exists. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 257, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).
III. Discussion
American General claims that it is entitled to rescind the Policy under O.C.G.A. § 33-24-7(b). (Pl.'s Br. in Supp. of Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J., at 16-17.) The statute provides that:
(b) Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the [insurance] policy or contract unless:
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-7(b). To warrant rescission, American General need only establish one of the three factors in § 33-24-7(b), and it relies specifically on subsections (2) and (3). (Pl.'s Br. in Supp. of Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J., at 17.) The Court will first consider whether Khadem made any misrepresentations or omissions on the Part B Application or the Application Amendment. Then, as necessary, the Court will address whether those misrepresentations or omissions were material to American General's insurance decision.(1) Fraudulent;
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or at the premium rate as applied for or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.
A. Misrepresentations or Omissions