Am. Freight, LLC v. Finley
[…] Tennessee statutory procedures require a notice to the judgment debtor, which must be provided by the clerk of court when issuing an execution or garnishment. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-2-203 to -204. The procedures also require both the officer levying the execution and the garnishee who receives the writ of execution to provide copies of relevant documents to the judgment debtor within a certain amount of time. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-2-405 and -406.

The pertinent part of Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-203 provides as follows:

(b) The summons to the garnishee shall notify the garnishee as follows:
NOTICE--Although you have a longer time in which to answer the court concerning this garnishment, you must do the following on the same day you receive the garnishment, or on the next working day. Determine if you possess or control money or property of the judgment debtor. If so, within that same time period, you shall furnish a copy of the garnishment summons and Notice to Judgment Debtor by mailing them first class, postage prepaid, to the judgment debtor's last known address as shown by your records, or by actual delivery to the judgment debtor. If the address shown by your records differs from that shown on this execution form, you shall also mail a copy of the garnishment and notice to the latter address.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-203(b).

“A levy of execution is the officer's act of appropriating or singling-out the debtor's property for the satisfaction of a debt.