Am. Fork City v. Robinson
[…] See American Fork, Utah, Code of Ordinances § 9.04.010(A) (2009) (incorporating Title 76 of the Utah Code); see alsoUtah Code Ann. § 76–8–305 (LexisNexis 2008). The charge stemmed from a confrontation at the Fourth District Courthouse in American Fork, Utah, after officers attempted to detain Robinson for questioning. Robinson was acquitted of disorderly conduct in the same proceeding. We affirm.

¶ 2 First, Robinson contends that the trial court either misread or unconstitutionally applied the resisting-arrest statute. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 76–8–305. This section requires compliance with the lawful orders of an arresting officer:

A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention of that person or another and interferes with the arrest or detention by:

...

(2) the arrested person's refusal to perform any act required by lawful order:

(a) necessary to effect the arrest or detention; and

(b) made by a peace officer involved in the arrest or detention[.]
Id. Robinson maintains that the statute “explicitly requires that a lawful reason for a detention to be made be found for a valid conviction.”