Civil Case No. 16-1599 (RJL) Civil Case No. 16-1602 (RJL) Civil Case No. 17-280 (RJL) Civil Case No. 17-441 (RJL)
[…] This conclusion follows directly from the language in the O&C Act and the 2016 RMPs. The Act imposes two relevant, mandatory directives on BLM's management of all O&C land that has "heretofore or may hereafter be classified as timberlands, and power-site lands valuable for timber." 43 U.S.C. § 2601. That land "shall be managed ... for permanent forest production, and the timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity with the princip[le] of sustained yield." Id. (emphasis added). Use of the word "shall" in a statutory directive to an agency "signals mandatory action." Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Reilly , 983 F.2d 259, 266 (D.C. Cir. 1993) (citing Her Majesty the Queen v. USEPA , 912 F.2d 1525, 1533 (D.C. Cir. 1990) ).