Am. First Fin. v. Garcia
[…] (ECF No. 1, pp. 6-8; ECF No. 24, pp. 9-10). Upon review, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has sufficiently established the merits of its breach of contract claim.

Plaintiff's third claim is for unfair business practices under California Business and Professions Code 17200. Under this provision, “unfair competition shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising and any act prohibited by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of Part 3 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200. And § 17204 permits “a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition” to bring an action for relief. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204. In turn, a person is defined under § 17201 to “include natural persons, corporations, firms, partnerships, joint stock companies, associations and other organizations of persons.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17201.