Am. First Fin. v. Garcia
[…] (ECF No. 24, p. 13 n.2).

“Pre-judgment interest pursuant to Section 3287(a) should be awarded from the time of the breach of the contract.” In re Morlas, No. 09-CV-695-JAM-DAD, 2010 WL 3069926, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 5, 2010). “The purpose of awarding prejudgment interest is to compensate the plaintiff or defendant for the loss of the use of money that was rightfully his or hers.” Saifrog Software, Inc. v. Theonramp Grp., Inc., No. CIV. 97-7014 MISC SW, 1998 WL 30100, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 20, 1998). Under § 3289, which addresses contract cases, “the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b).

Here, Plaintiff alleges that the breach occurred on the date that the contract was entered on October 27, 2021. (ECF No. 24, p. 13 n.2). Plaintiff's current calculation for prejudgment interest is $102,435.62 (0.10*515,000/365*7263 = $102,435.62).