Am. First Fin. v. Garcia
[…] (ECF No. 24, p. 2). The Court notes that the complaint alleges that Defendant's principal place of business is located in Mariposa, California. (ECF No. 1, p. 2).

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) permits service on an individual defendant by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Earlier in this case, Plaintiff was granted permission (ECF No. 17) to serve Defendant under California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50(a)(1), which provides as follows:

A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is to be made . . . .
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a)(1). Service by publication is carried out by publishing the summons in a newspaper.
The court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served. . . . The order shall direct that a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order be forthwith mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed of the summons. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the publication shall be made as provided by Section 6064 of the Government Code unless the court, in its discretion, orders publication for a longer period.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(b). In turn, § 6064 provides as follows:
Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for four successive weeks.