Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps. v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth.
[…] Id. at 13-14 (quoting 5A Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1350 (2d ed. 1987)).

III. Analysis

The Court's analysis begins and ends with jurisdiction. It first analyzes Plaintiff's argument under § 7123 of the Statute, and it next addresses its alternative position regarding jurisdiction under Leedom v. Kyne, 358 U.S. 184 (1958).

A. Statutory Arguments

Section 7123 of the Statute governs judicial review. It provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by any final order of the Authority . . . may . . . institute an action for judicial review" in either the court of appeals in which "the person resides or transacts business" or in the D.C. Circuit. See 5 U.S.C. § 7123(a). The provision, however, excepts orders the FLRA issues pertaining to an award by an arbitrator or — relevant here — "involving an appropriate unit determination."