Am. Fed'n of Gov't Emps. v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth.
[…] Agreeing with the former point, the Court will grant the Motion to Dismiss without reaching the latter.

I. Background

The FLRA is an independent agency that oversees labor-management relations for the federal government. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7135. At issue here are four agency decisions concerning so-called "appropriate-unit determinations." The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute provides that the FLRA "shall determine the appropriateness of any [bargaining] unit." 5 U.S.C. § 7112(a). That is, it must ensure that employees are appropriately included or excluded from representation by a union. Specifically, it deems a unit appropriate "only if the determination will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with, and efficiency of, the operations of the agency involved." Id.