Case No. 18-cv-13319
[…] ForeSee counters that Michigan's counterclaim savings statute—MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5823—permits ForeSee to bring its claims after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations so long as the counterclaims could have been brought at the time one or more of ACSI's claims accrued. However, Michigan's counter claim savings statute provides only for an offset to be applied against a related claim asserted by the plaintiff. See Wallace v. Patterson, 289 N.W.2d 924 (1979) (holding that it is "unambiguous" that § 600.5823 limited to providing setoff counterclaim to related plaintiff's claim.) The statute states:
To the extent of the amount established as plaintiff's claim the periods of limitations prescribed in this chapter do not bar a claim made by way of counterclaim unless the counterclaim was barred at the time the plaintiff's claim accrued.MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5823. The unambiguous language of the statute frames the right to proceed with an untimely counterclaim in terms of the "plaintiff's claim."