APPEAL from the Superior Court of San Bernardino County No. CIVDS2009416. Elia V. Pirozzi, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] B. Motion to Compel Arbitration of the Cross-Complaint
ACME contends the trial court erroneously denied its motion to compel arbitration of the cross-complaint as untimely under section 1281.5(b). We disagree.
In its opening brief, ACME argued its motion was timely under section 1281.5, subdivision (c),which reads in full: "The failure of a defendant to file a petition pursuant to [s]ection 1281.2 at or before the time the defendant answers the complaint filed pursuant to subdivision (a) is a waiver of the defendant's right to compel arbitration." Thus, if ACME were correct that section 1281.5, subdivision (c) governs its motion to compel arbitration of the cross-complaint, then it waived its right to compel arbitration because it filed its motion a day after filing its answer to the cross-complaint.
After the parties submitted their briefs, however, we asked for supplemental briefing on whether section 1281.5 applies to ACME's motion to compel arbitration of the cross-complaint. (See Gov. Code § 68081; § 1281.5(a) ["Any person who proceeds to record and enforce a claim of lien by commencement of an action. . . ."].) ACME now argues in its supplemental brief that section 1281.5 does not apply to its motion to compel arbitration of the cross-complaint because the statute concerns only actions to enforce a mechanics lien, and the cross-complaint is not such an action.