APPEAL from the Superior Court of San Bernardino County No. CIVDS2009416. Elia V. Pirozzi, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] III.
DISCUSSION
ACME contends the trial court erroneously denied its motion to compel arbitration and its request for relief under section 473(a)(1). We conclude the trial court properly denied ACME's motion as to its complaint as untimely and did not abuse its discretion in denying ACME's request for relief from untimely filing the motion.
A. Motion to Compel Arbitration of ACME's Complaint
ACME contends the trial court improperly denied its motion to compel arbitration of its complaint as untimely. We disagree.
Because ACME's complaint sought to enforce its mechanics lien against Whittram, section 1281.5 applies to ACME's motion to compel arbitration of its complaint. (See § 1281.5, subd. (a) ["Any person who proceeds to record and enforce a claim of lien . . . ."].) Section 1281.5(b) provides that a claimant who files an action to enforce a mechanics lien has 30 days after service of the complaint and summons on the defendant to file a motion to stay the proceedings pending the resolution of any arbitrable dispute between the parties. "The failure of a claimant to comply with this subdivision is a waiver of the claimant's right to compel arbitration." (§ 1281.5, subd. (b).)
Section 1281.5(a) provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who proceeds to record and enforce a claim of lien . . . does not thereby waive any right of arbitration the person may have pursuant to a written agreement to arbitrate, if, in filing an action to enforce the claim of lien, the claimant does either of the following: [¶] (1) Includes an allegation in the complaint that the claimant does not intend to waive any right of arbitration, and intends to move the court, within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint, for an order to stay further proceedings in the action. [¶] (2) At the same time that the complaint is filed, the claimant files an application that the action be stayed pending the arbitration of any issue, question, or dispute that is claimed to be arbitrable under the agreement and that is relevant to the action to enforce the claim of lien."