APPEAL from the Superior Court of San Bernardino County No. CIVDS2009416. Elia V. Pirozzi, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] Section 1281.5(a)'s waiver rule applied in Zenovic because the defendant's construction dispute action was "relevant to the [plaintiff's] action to enforce" his mechanics lien action, which "specifically included allegations related to [the plaintiff's] actions in recording and attempting to enforce his mechanics lien." (Zenovic, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at pp. 249-250.) The Zenovic plaintiff therefore waived its right to compel arbitration of the relevant construction dispute action under section 1281.5(a) by failing to comply with its stay provisions. (Zenovic, supra, at pp. 249-250.)
Under section 1281.5(b), a claimant who has filed an action to enforce a mechanics lien must move within 30 days after serving the complaint and summons to stay the action "pending the arbitration of any issue, question, or dispute that is claimed to be arbitrable under the agreement and that is relevant to the action to enforce the claim of lien." The failure of a claimant to comply with this deadline "is a waiver of the claimant's right to compel arbitration." (§ 1281.5(b).)
The question, then, is the extent to which a claimant waives the "right to compel arbitration" by failing to comply with section 1281.5(b)'s 30-day deadline. We agree with Whittram and Advanced Steel that Zenovic's analysis is applicable here, even though the case did not concern a cross-complaint and did not address section 1281.5(b). When read in conjunction with section 1281.5(a) and Zenovic, the most logical reading of section 1281.5(b) is that a claimant who fails to comply with its 30-day deadline waives the "right to compel arbitration" of "any issue, question, or dispute that is claimed to be arbitrable under the [claimant's arbitration] agreement and that is relevant to the action to enforce the claim of lien." (§ 1281.5(b).)
No one disputes that Whittram and Advanced Steel's cross-claims are "arbitrable under the [parties' arbitration] agreement." (§ 1281.5(b).)