17 Civ. 3391 (PAE)
[…] Florez v. CIA , 829 F.3d 178, 182 (2d Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).
C. The FOIA Exemptions at Issue Here
The CIA's Glomar response here invokes FOIA Exemptions One and Three.
Exemption One "exempts from disclosure records that are ‘specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy,’ and ‘are in fact properly classified pursuant to such Executive order.’ " Ctr. for Constitutional Rights v. CIA , 765 F.3d 161, 164 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1) ). The CIA here claims that the existence or nonexistence of responsive records is classified under Executive Order 13,526 ("EO 13,526"). Specifically, it points to § 1.1(4) of EO 13,526, "which permits classification of information that, if disclosed, ‘reasonably could be expected to result in damage to the national security, which includes defense against transnational terrorism, and the original classification authority is able to identify or describe the damage.’ " Florez , 829 F.3d at 182 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting Classified National Security Information, 75 Fed. Reg. 707, 707 (Dec. 29, 2009) ).