Am. Asphalt & Grading Co. v. CMX, L.L.C.
[…] Copeland deals with former Rule V(e), Uniform Rules of Practice for the Superior Court of Arizona, which was abrogated and incorporated into new Rule 38.1, Ariz. R. Civ. P. See Rule 38.1, Ariz. R. Civ. P., State Bar Committee Note, 2000 Amendment.

Similarly, Copeland sets forth the analysis the trial court was to follow in assessing American Asphalt's request to refile its action pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-504(A). A.R.S. § 12-504(A) provides in part, "[i]f an action timely commenced is terminated by . . . dismissal for lack of prosecution, the court in its discretion may provide a period for commencement of a new action for the same cause, although the time otherwise limited for commencement has expired. Such period shall not exceed six months from the date of termination."

The trial court states in its order, "[t]he previous findings and rulings by the trial court, including lack of diligent prosecution and lack of excusable neglect, were affirmed by the Court of Appeals and not reviewed by the Supreme Court. This court accepts those findings and rulings."