Alzal Corp. v. Killer Carz, LLC
[…] 4. Pre-judgment Interest

In a diversity case such as this one, state law governs the award of prejudgment interest. Schipani v. McLeod, 541 F.3d 158, 164-65 (2d Cir. 2008). Under New York law, “a plaintiff who prevails on a claim for breach of contract is entitled to prejudgment interest as a matter of right.” Fresco, LLC v. Sunshine Fresh Foods, LLC, No. 20-CV-8733 (JPO), 2022 WL 902669, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2022) (citing U.S. Naval Inst. v. Charter Commc'ns, Inc., 936 F.2d 692, 698 (2d Cir. 1991) and N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001). Interest “shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(b). The applicable interest rate is 9% per year unless otherwise required by statute or the parties' agreement.