No. C 12-5623 SI (pr)
[…] That the victim was moved 16 miles was relevant only for the way it permitted inferences that would support the finding that the defendant had the intent required for the special circumstance. See id. at 609-11. Brents simply did not establish a 16-mile minimum for the movement necessary for the special circumstance, let alone for the crime of aggravated kidnapping.
California law regarding the movement necessary for the crime of kidnapping for rape remains as stated in California Penal Code § 209(b)(2), which is a codification of the rule expressed in People v. Rayford, 9 Cal. 4th 1 (Cal. 1994). Under California law, it is not the number of feet or miles the victim is moved, but instead whether the movement "is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present" in the rape. Cal. Penal Code § 209(b)(2); Rayford, 9 Cal. 4th at 22. The analysis is qualitative and requires consideration of the "scope and nature of the movement, as well as the context of the environment in which the movement occurred." People v.