No. C 12-5623 SI (pr)
[…] Even saying that comparing Alvarez's case and Brents is like comparing apples and oranges suggests too close a kinship - it's more like comparing apples and typewriters.
Brents did not address the crime of which Alvarez was convicted. The kidnapping special circumstance is not the same as the crime of kidnapping for rape. The former narrows the range of first degree murderers who are eligible for the death penalty whereas the latter is a separate and additional crime from the rape that is the purpose of the kidnapping. The statutory language is not even parallel. Compare Cal. Penal Code § 190.2(a)(17)(B) (quoted in footnote 1) with Cal. Penal Code § 209(b)(1) ("Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit . . . rape . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole"). Special circumstances and crimes are analytically different. See generally Morales v. Woodford, 388 F.3d 1159, 1173-74 (9th Cir. 2004) (distinguishing first degree lying in wait murder and special circumstance lying in wait).