Alvarez v. Fleet National Bank
[…] "Prior to the amendment of . . . Practice Book § [10-42 in 1989], a party who failed to timely file a memorandum of law in opposition to a motion to strike was deemed to have consented to the granting of the motion. With the deletion of the foregoing provision from section [10-42], the failure to timely file an opposing memorandum of law will not necessarily be fatal and the court may therefore address the merits of the motion." Pierce v. Verzillo, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Milford, Docket No. CV 03 082001 (February 18, 2004, Bear, J.).

Section 49-31b(a) provides that: "A mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be determined the date, principal amount and maximum term of the note, shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature and amount of the obligation to constitute a valid lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note." Subsection (b) further states that: "With regard to a mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note which contains a provision expressly providing that the interest rate set forth in the note may vary one or more times during the life of the note and that such changes in rate may