Alvarez v. Fleet National Bank
[…] They emphasize, however, that the plaintiffs have ignored the heightened pleading requirement for fraudulent concealment claims by failing to provide details regarding the alleged fraudulent activities. They further contend that the plaintiffs are using count seven to void the obligations of a contract into which they entered sixteen years ago and to toll the statute of limitations for various causes of action. The defendants argue, therefore, that count seven should be stricken.

Section 52-595 provides that: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." In actions involving allegations of fraudulent concealment, "[t]he question before [the court] is whether the plaintiffs have adduced any credible evidence that any of the defendants fraudulently concealed the existence of the plaintiffs' cause of action.