No. 76418.
[…] . . . .
3. . . . the depository shall serve an income deduction order . . . upon the . . . disbursing officer of a pension fund, . . . to periodically deduct from all moneys due and payable to the responsible party, the entitlement to which moneys is based upon, but not limited to, . . . retirement benefits, [or] pensions, . . . such amounts as are necessary to comply with the order of alimony or child support. . . .
In 1986, the income deduction provisions of chapter 61 were extensively amended in chapter 86-220, Laws of Florida. Section 61.1301, as amended in section 119 of chapter 86-220, contains the complete chapter 61 mechanism for income deduction. This section, as codified in Florida Statutes (1987), reads in pertinent part:
61.1301 Income deduction orders. —
(1) ISSUANCE IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN ALIMONY OR CHILD SUPPORT ORDER OR MODIFICATION. —
(a) Upon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an alimony or a child support obligation, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered. . ..
(b) The income deduction order shall:
1. Direct a payor to deduct from all income due and payable to an obligor the amount required by the court to meet the obligor's support obligation[.]
Section 113 of chapter 86-220, Laws of Florida, created section 61.046(4) that defines the "income" subject to a chapter 61 deduction order. Section 61.046(4), Florida Statutes (1987), provides: