No. 76418.
[…] The court reasoned that section 61.1301, which provides for the entry of income deduction orders, was enacted subsequently to chapter 74-613 and section 175.241 and therefore because of the irreconcilable conflict between the provisions, the latest expression of legislative intent should control.
Section 18 of the pension contract provides:
No pension provided for herein shall be assignable or subject to garnishment for debt or other legal process.
Section 175.241, Florida Statutes (1987), which pertains to municipal firefighters' pension trust funds, provides in pertinent part:
The pensions, annuities, or other benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this act . . . shall not be subject to execution or attachment or to any legal process whatsoever, and shall be unassignable.
On appeal, the district court reversed. The court reasoned that as a matter of public policy section 61.1301 should generally apply to disability and or retirement pensions.