Alvarez v. Astrue
[…] Much less, she has not made the least assertion that any of those findings support the credibility of her allegations of disabling symptoms. While the positive findings alleged by Plaintiff may be present in the record, she has not related them in any way to a showing of disability. Medically determinable impairments "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508, 416.908. They "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings." Id. The findings to which Plaintiff appeals may be sufficient "signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings" to establish the presence of an impairment. However, the mere presence of an impairment is insufficient to establish that the impairment is severe at step two of the evaluation process.