2:22-cv-01486-KJM-DMC
[…] People v. Cornett, 53 Cal.4th 1261, 1265 (2012) (citation and marks omitted). Pragmatism guides this analysis. “[I]t is a settled principle of statutory interpretation that language of a statute should not be given a literal meaning if doing so would result in absurd consequences which the Legislature did not intend.” Holland, 58 Cal.4th at 490 (quoting Horwich v. Super. Ct., 21 Cal.4th 272, 276 (1999)).
Here, the statutory text is unambiguous. Section 12012.25(a) ratifies 57 tribal-state gaming compacts. Section 12012.25(b) declares “[a]ny other tribal-state gaming compact entered into between the State of California and a federally recognized Indian tribe which is executed after September 10, 1999, is hereby ratified if both of the following are true[.]” The compact must be materially identical to those in subdivision (a) and not rejected by the Legislature. Cal. Gov't Code §§ 12012.25(b)(1), (2). In short, on its face, this is a ratification statute.