Altschul v. Office of Columbia Cnty. Sheriff
[…] Further, given that the Sheriff was presented with a facially valid Florida order modifying the Steuerwald Judgment, it cannot be said that he knowingly executed on an invalid judgment expressly to defeat the rights of Altschul. Therefore, the Sheriff owed no duty to Altschul, and cannot be liable for negligence.

Also, as the Sheriff properly points out, Altschul failed to petition the Court for a determination of his rights in the subject property under CPLR 5239, (although he clearly had time to do so prior to the execution) which provides that "any interested person may commence a special proceeding against a judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine the rights in the property or debt." "Any interested person" denotes the statute's purpose of making it an "all inclusive tool for the settlement of almost any problem that may arise in connection with the enforcement of money judgments" (54 NYJUR Enforcement and Execution of Judgments 333, 333 [2022]).