Altman-Fider v. Gershon
[…] Anzano, 263 A.D.2d 647, 649-650 (3d Dep't 1999) ($35,000 past pain and suffering award in personal injury action involving damage to two front teeth); Classen v. Ashkinazy, 258 A.D.2d 863, 864 (3d Dep't 1999) ($40,000 award not excessive in failed-implant dental malpractice case); Kushner v. Mollin, 181 A.D.2d 866, 867 (2d Dep't 1992) ($40,000 for past pain and suffering). Accordingly, the verdict will be set aside unless plaintiff agrees to a $40,000 verdict.

Plaintiffs Cross-Motion

Plaintiff's cross-motion to set aside the verdict in part and order a new trial must be denied. CPLR 4110-b explicitly provides that no "party may assign as error the giving or the failure to give an instruction unless he objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection." See also, Myers v. S. Schaffer Grocery Corp., 281 A.D.2d 156, 157 (1st Dep't 2001); Calabrese v. Chan, 244 A.D.2d 376 (1st Dep't 1997); Figueroa v. Waldbaum's Inc., 222 A.D.2d 483 (2d Dep't 1995).