Altes v. The Pride Ctr. of Md.
[…] As discussed above, Plaintiffs Complaint fails to plausibly allege a straight-time wage violation. As such, the Court's calculation of damages does not take Plaintiff s testimony regarding unpaid straight-time wages into consideration.

Consistent with the relief requested in the Complaint, the Court calculates Plaintiffs overtime wages at the “premium” rate of 1.5 times her hourly wage. (See Compl. ¶ 9.) Unlike the MWHL, the MWPCL does' not identify a formula for calculating overtime wages. Compare Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-415(a) (specifying that “each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage”), with id. § 3-501 (including “overtime wages” within the definition of “[w]age” but not specifying how overtime wages are computed). Nonetheless, computation of overtime wages at a rate of 1.5 times the, hourly wage is “the general rule for overtime compensation under Maryland law.” Poe v.