Review Granted April 16, 1987.
[…] (Assem. Finance, Insurance and Commerce Com. Analysis of Assemb. Bill No. 134 as amended Mar. 12, 1979) (Mar. 9, 1979).)
Section 1256 provides in pertinent part: "An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.... [p ] An individual may be deemed to have left his or her most recent work with good cause if he or she leaves employment to accompany his or her spouse to a place from which it is impractical to commute to the employment...."
In 1980, EDD adopted section 1256-12 of title 22 of the California Administrative Code.