No. 2:18-cv-02420-TLN-CKD PS
[…] An individual is liable for such a violation only when the individual is deliberately indifferent to a prisoner's serious medical needs. Id. . . . Here, the complaint does not specify how any defendant was deliberately indifferent to plaintiff's serious medical needs under [the applicable] standard. Plaintiff was examined and given a wrist brace at Kaiser hospital prior to being taken to jail, transported to jail in a wheelchair, searched upon arrival at the jail, and seen by jail medical staff within several hours of being booked. (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 26-27.) See Cal. Penal Code § 2656(b) (if inmate's orthopedic appliance is removed for security reasons, inmate "shall be examined by a physician within 24 hours after such removal").
Regarding plaintiff's citation to California Penal Code § 2656, it was cited in the court's findings and recommendations to illustrate that an inmate shall be examined within 24 hours after such removal, which is precisely what the court found occurred.